2009 BCS Standings, Current Odds, & Initial Predictions

October 20th, 2009 by Travis Edwards (Bankroll Sports Contributor)

Get a 100% Signup Bonus @ BetUS From Bankroll Sports!
New BetUS Players Only: Must Mention Bankroll Sports at BetUS & Use This Link!
(Must Use Above Links – $100 Min. / $500 Max. – 50% Additional Bonus For Deposits Over $500)

Current BCS Standings (as of October 25, 2009):

RkTeamW-LHarrisCoachesCPUBCS
   RKPoints%RKPoints% PrevAvg
1Florida7-1127650.9788114590.98920.9510.973
2Alabama8-1226740.9465213990.94850.9420.945
3Texas7-1326720.9458313900.94240.7930.893
4Iowa8-1820860.7384810860.7363160.825
5USC6-1423160.8198412440.84340.7270.794
6TCU7-1721190.7501611310.76680.8580.789
7Boise State7-1522730.8046511520.7810.7440.775
8Cincinnati7-1622240.7873711260.76340.7750.774
9LSU6-1919940.7058910370.70310.790.703
10Oregon6-11116890.5979128390.56880.77110.646
11Georgia Tech7-11216440.5819118650.58640.6120.589
12Penn State7-11016990.6014109350.63390.52130.585
13Virginia Tech5-21413500.4779146910.46850.53140.492
14Oklahoma State6-11315220.5388138250.55930.25150.449
15Pittsburgh7-1179520.337175420.36750.32200.341
16Utah6-1198340.2952194030.27320.38180.316
17Ohio State6-21511250.3982155690.38580.16190.315
18Houston6-11610640.3766165440.36880.18170.308
19Miami (FL)5-2188580.3037184330.29360.15100.249
20Arizona5-2252300.0814241490.1010.49220.224
21West Virginia6-1206220.2202203650.24750.12230.196
22South Carolina6-2214750.1681212790.18920.21240.189
23Notre Dame5-2242360.083525820.05560.2200.12
24California5-228650.02329320.02170.2300.092
25Mississippi5-2233420.1211222230.1512000.091

2009 BCS Predictions (as of October 20, 2009):

Well let the controversy begin or at least that is what the BCS Standing major goal is to accomplish right? In case you missed it, the first BCS Standings were released this week for college football. Will this finally be the year we have such a catastrophe in the BCS Polls that it finally causes a playoff to be adopted in college football? We think it could be for a number of reasons. Most importantly is that one of the non major conference teams will be undefeated and when say non major we mean outside the SEC and Big 12. Boise State, Cincinnati, and TCU all have really good chances to end the season undefeated. Of course if any team ends the year undefeated they have the right to make their claim for a National Title especially after Utah thumped Alabama in the Sugar Bowl last year. All of this expectations and predictions may be a little premature. However rest assured in early December after all the Conference Title games have been played, the BCS will implode and cause some major disappointments for college football enthusiasts. Check out these big BCS Standings predictions.

BCS Standing Prediction #5 – TCU and Iowa will fade.

TCU is catching a lot of attention as there is a lot of people who think they can run the table. The Horned Frogs have a very talented defense that will keep them in every game they play this season. However, they have some big games left on the schedule against BYU and Utah. The TCU offense will have to step up if they are to run the table and quite honestly they do not have the firepower to keep up with those explosive scoring teams. TCU may get a win out of those two games, but they will lose at least one knocking their chances for a BCS Bowl out of the picture. Iowa is in a similar boat as well. The Hawkeyes keep winning in less than convincing fashion, but their momentum is running on thin ice. The Iowa offense is not moving the ball very well and they rank outside the top 75 in total offense with just 351 yards per game. In fact the offense has just produced 24 points per game this season as well. While the Big Ten teams are not known for huge offensive numbers, they are known for strong defenses. The Hawkeyes offense will be stopped in their tracks and it could be as early as this weekend on the road at Michigan State. If that does not knock them off track, the Buckeyes will get their chance to do the deed at the Horseshoe.

BCS Standings Prediction #4 – The SEC will sport two BCS Bowl Berths

Well this is a pretty easy prediction. Florida ranks number 1 in the standings and Alabama holds down the number 2 spot. In fact they are exactly vice versa in the AP Polls. It is a fair argument to say they are the best two teams in the country and are on a huge collision course for the Georgia Dome that will host the SEC Championship game. There is not any team left on either schedule that poses any big threats. Of course Florida has looked vulnerable while the Tide has rolled. Even if one falls to an upset they will meet in the SEC Championship. The winner will be fighting for the SEC’s 4th straight National Championship and the loser will still earn an at large berth in one of the other 4 BCS Bowl Games.

BCS Standings Prediction #3 – No. 20 Pittsburgh will earn a BCS Bowl Berth

The Pittsburgh Panthers may be well down the BCS Standings at this point in the season, but they will make a climb to the top. Despite being a fairly average team, the Panthers conference schedule sets up beautifully for them to win the Big East. Pittsburgh already suffered a loss to North Carolina State this year and will likely suffer another out of conference defeat when the Fighting Irish come to town in a few weeks. However, those losses will keep the in conference games in perspective and not allow any upsets. West Virginia and South Florida will both have a good chance to take down Pittsburgh, but the Panthers will have just one Big East loss when they host Cincinnati in their final game of the year. QB Bill Stull and freshman running sensation Dion Lewis provides Pittsburgh with plenty of weapons to take on Cincinnati. Plus Cincinnati star QB Tony Pike is questionable for his arm to stay healthy. Pittsburgh may have anywhere from an 8-3 to 9-2 record when they host the Bearcats in the season finale. However, there will only be one conference loss giving the Panthers the opportunity to win the Big East at home and they will get the job done.

BCS Standing Predictions #2 – USC quest for 5th straight Rose Bowl will end

USC has been to the Rose Bowl the last 4 straight season and 5 of the last 6 years as well. The Trojans have won 7 straight Pac-10 titles and have reached and has reached a BCS Bowl Game in every year of that impressive stretch as well. However, we are sticking to our early season prediction that USC will not win the Pac-10 title this season. The Trojans got a big win over California, but the Golden Bears are not the team we thought they would be. However, the Oregon Ducks will play the spoiler role. Oregon is still the only team left in the Pac-10 that has not suffered a conference loss and they control their own destiny in terms of a BCS Bowl Game. The Ducks also hold a big advantage as they will get USC at home on October 31st. That will be a huge game for both sides and we still like Oregon to pull out the victory. However even if USC wins and they experience another slip up as they are accustomed to experiencing, Oregon will still make it to the Rose Bowl ending the Trojans impressive run.

BCS Standings Prediction #1 – Boise State will shake up everything

If the other BCS Busters can not get the job done, the Boise State Broncos should throw a wrench into everything this year. Boise State faced one of their biggest remaining challenges towards perfection this past week with a 28-21 victory over Tulsa. Out of the remaining 7 games on the schedule, only Idaho owns a winning record. However, the Broncos are not likely to give into the upset bug like so many others will experience during the latter part of the year. QB Kellen Moore has the offense under control with 16 touchdowns to only 2 picks this season along with 1,404 yards. Hawaii and Nevada are potential teams that could pull of the upset along with Idaho. However, it does not seem things will work out so perfectly for the BCS as it has in year’s past. The Broncos offense will run the table against the weak pass defenses of the WAC and they will be undefeated when the BCS puts a 1 or maybe even a 2 loss team in the BCS Championship game instead.

BCS National Championship Odds From BetUS (as of October 20, 2009):
(Get a 100% Signup Bonus When You Use This Link & Mention Bankroll Sports at Signup)

TeamOdds
Florida    11-4
Texas    9-2
Alabama    11-5
USC    11-2
Boise State    16/1
LSU    20/1
Cincinnati    10-1
Virginia Tech    20/1
Penn State    20/1
Miami Florida    12-1
TCU    25/1
Oregon    35/1
Oklahoma State    40/1
Iowa    20/1

 


Posted in College Football on Tuesday, October 20th, 2009 at 1:07 pm (EST)
Comment on This College Football Article (Using Your Facebook) Below

Comments (Must Use Facebook)